Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa) for Chilean Has Officially Launched

Update visa news for Chilean passport holder: Starting from August 11 2017, Vietnamese and Chilean holders of ordinary passports will not need to apply for visa when traveling between the two countries following an agreement signed between the two countries. Holders of ordinary passports with a validity of at least six months are subject to a visa-free stay shorter than 90 days. The visa waiver will not apply to those wanting to stay for more than 90 days or wanting to stay in the foreign country for working.

On 01 Jan 2017, The Immigration of Vietnam has announced to launch an electronic visa system to make visitors easy to gain an entry into Vietnam. Under a government directive released in January 2017, citizens from 40 countries will be eligible to apply for the e-visa, including citizens of Chile.

Please see “Who is eligible for e-Visa Vietnam” for more details.

What’s an Electronic Visa (e-Visa) of Vietnam for Chilean citizens?

Instead apply for a visa at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam, Chilean citizens now can stay at home and apply visa online.

Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa) is a single-entry visa, and the maximum duration of stay in Vietnam is 30 days, which cannot be extended and converted to other types of visas.

Chilean passport holders are eligible for e-visa application. You now just apply online then we will take care the rest for your visa application. Once your application is approved, a link to download your e-Visa will be e-mailed to you.

Please note that E-Visa is single entry for 30 days.

Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa) for Chilean

(Chile citizens are eligible for Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa))

How much Electronic Visa (e-Visa) of Vietnam for Chilean citizens?

It’s US$ 40 for tourist visa OR US$ 55 for business visa. We only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free.

e-Visa Vietnam Requirements for Chilean passport holders

Before starting the e-visa application process, please ensure you have all of these required elements:

– A valid email address to get notification regarding e-visa status

– A copy of passport valid for at least 6 months (scanned the page of passport which contain your personal information) for uploading in the form online

– A recent digital photograph for uploading in the form online

– A valid credit card or PayPal account to pay for the e-visa application’s fee

For instruction on how to apply for an e-Visa Vietnam through our websiteclick here.

What if I want to stay in Vietnam for more than 30 days or want to visit the country multiple times?

In case visitors want to stay more than 30 days or want multiple entry visa for Vietnam, they are advised to choose to apply other type of visa available on the online form then pick up your visa on arrival. There is a visa issuing office located at the international airport where you can show the visa approval letter (pre-arrangement) to pick up your visa there.

To calculate your visa fees, please click here.

Unlike Vietnam Electronic Visa (e-Visa), Visa on arrival is required you to apply online for getting a visa approval letter first, then able to pick up your visa at the international airport of Vietnam where you land. Please note, apart from service fee that you paid for the visa approval letter, you have to pay for stamp fee when collect your visa on arrival (The stamp fee is US$25 for single entry 1 month or 3 month | US$50 for multiple entry 1 month or 3 month | US$95 for multiple entry 6 month | US$135 for multiple entry 12 month).

To learn more about visa on arrival, please click here.

Only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free.
Begin your trip now!!!
Push here to get started