FAQs

What is an eVisa of Vietnam?

An electronic visa (E-visa) is one of the several visa types issued by the Vietnamese Immigration Department to foreigners intending to enter the country. A Vietnam E-visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days, and is valid for a visitor’s single entry to the country only.

Applicants will obtain their visas electronically after providing the required information, uploading a recent passport photo (recommended dimensions: 400×60 px), and finally making payment with a credit or debit card.

Upon successful application, the link to download your e-Visa would be given at the final step, where applicants are informed of their approval status. In addition, the same link where you could download your e-Visa will be sent to you via a separate email message.

Passport control officers at all ports of entry are able verify your e-Visa on their systems. However, you are advised to carry along either a soft copy (saved on a tablet PC, smart phone, etc.) or a hard copy of your e-Visa, in case of any system failures and outages.

As in the case of other forms of visas, respective Vietnamese officials at the ports of entry may reserve the right to deny any visitors their right of entry into Vietnam. Thus, per the discretion of each official, the holder of an e-Visa may not be allowed entry to Vietnam, without the need for any explanation and justification.

Please note: all fees for e-visa application are NON-REFUNDABLE at the government website. But We are not government website. We are a visa service agent run by Travel Expert Co., LTD (Vietnam). We Only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free.

How eVisa of Vietnam look like?

An eVisa is an official document granted by the Immigration of Vietnam which permits a traveller to enter into and travel within Vietnam. It is an alternative to the visa documentations issued at the embassies of Vietnam and visa on arrival. After an eVisa application has been approved, the visa issuance system will then send a notice to the applicant, containing a link to a webpage to download and print the eVisa from. Visitors are required to present this eVisa at the immigration checkpoint for verification upon their arrival in Vietnam.

Here’s below a copy of Vietnam evisa.

copy of Vietnam evisa

Please note: e-Visa holders just go straight to the passport control to check & get stamp for entry 30 days, no need to pay any amount or go the visa issuing office to get visa. Other types of visa go to the visa issuing office to get visa before going to the passport control.

Who is eligible for e-Visa?

Citizens from the following countries are eligible for Vietnam’s e-Visa  program.

* Not apply to Chinese e-passport holders (passport number begin with “E”)
For your reference, please see official release from the government, dated Jan 2017.
Which ports of Vietnam accept visitors’ entry with e-Visas?

The following ports of Vietnam allow visitors to enter Vietnam using an e-Visa:

>>> International airports of Vietnam

  1. Noi Bai international airport in Hanoi city
  2. Tan Son Nhat international airport in Ho Chi Minh city
  3. Cam Ranh international airport in Nha Trang city
  4. Da Nang international airport in Da Nang city
  5. Cat Bi international airport in Hai Phong city
  6. Can Tho international airport in Can Tho city
  7. Phu Quoc international airport in Phu Quoc island
  8. Phu Bai international airport in Hue city

>>> Border land-crossing

  1. Mong Cai border gate in Quang Ninh Province (border with China)
  2. Friendship or Huu Nghi border gate in Lang Son province (border with China)
  3. Lao Cai border gate in Lao Cai province (border with China)
  4. Nam Can border gate in Nghe An province (border with Laos)
  5. Cau Treo border gate in Ha Tinh province (border with Laos)
  6. Cha Lo border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)
  7. Lao Bao border gate in Quang Binh province (border with Laos)
  8. Bo Y border gate in Kon Tum province (border with Cambodia & Laos)
  9. Moc Bai border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)
  10. Xa Mat border gate in Tay Ninh province (border with Cambodia)
  11. Tinh Bien border gate in An Giang province (border with Cambodia)
  12. Song Tien border gate in Tien Giang province (border with Cambodia)
  13. Ha Tien border gate in Kien Giang province (border with Cambodia)

>>> Sea Ports

  1. Hon Gai port in Quang Ninh province
  2. Hai Phong port in Hai Phong provice
  3. Nha Trang port in Nha Trang city (Khanh Hoa provice)
  4. Da Nang port in Da Nang city
  5. Quy Nhon port in Quy Nhon city (Binh Dinh province)
  6. Vung Tau port in Vung Tau city (Ba Ria Vung Tau province)
  7. Ho Chi Minh port in Ho Chi Minh city
What do I need for my e-Visa application?

The following documentations and items are required for making an e-Visa application:

– You will need to carry a passport that will be valid for at least 6 months from the date you intend to enter Vietnam. In case of dual citizenship, please specify your country according to the particular travel document/passport which you intend to use in your travel to Vietnam.

– A recently taken photo

– A scanned copy of your passport

What are the requirements for the photo & passport scans submissions?

It is mandatory for each applicant to submit scans of their passport page and a recent passport photo, when they are applying for an e-Visa. Passport scans and passport photos must meet the specific criteria listed below:

>>> Photo requirements

– Must clearly show a full face, front view and open eyes

– Make sure photo presents full head, from top of hair to shoulders level

– Take the photo in a plain white or off-white background

– Avoid shadows on the face or background

– Face should be in a natural expression (with mouth closed)

– No sunglasses or hats are to be worn, as they obscure the full face

– The contrast and lighting conditions in the photo should be normal

Digital photo for Vietnam evisa

(Digital photo for Vietnam evisa)

– Acquisition: The image file may be produced by acquiring an image using a digital camera, or by digitizing a paper photograph with a scanner.

– Dimensions: Minimum permissible dimensions are 600 x 400 pixels (height x width). Maximum permissible dimensions are 1200 x 800 pixels (height x width).

– Color: Color photos are accepted, as are black & white photos (please note: black & white photo must be clear and of good quality),

– File Format: Must be submitted using JPEG, PNG, or BMP format (i.e. files ending with Jpeg, Png, Bmp extensions)

– File Size : Each file must be under 1MB

Of course, if you are unsure or if you encounter any problems when uploading your photo, please send the request or photo directly to our support team via info@vietnam-evisa.com. We are always happy to help our clients fix their photos, and ensure that the file is ready to be submitted to the authorities to commence on the application process. We would also appreciate some feedback from our clients after assisting them with fixing of their photos.

>>> Passport scan requirements

You may take a photo OR scan the personal information page of your passport, as a standard requirement in your e-Visa application. The image must be of adequate quality, such that your passport information could be read clearly and legibly.

Copy of passport for Vietnam evisa

(Copy of passport for Vietnam evisa)

– Dimensions: Minimum permissible dimensions are 800 x 600 pixels (height x width). Maximum permissible dimensions are 1200 x 800 pixels (height x width).

– Color: Color photos are accepted, as are black & white photos (please note: black & white photo must be clear and of good quality),

– File Format: Must be submitted using JPEG, PNG, or BMP format (i.e. files ending with Jpeg, Png, Bmp extensions)

– File Size: Each file must be under 5MB

Do I need to enter Vietnam on the exact date as specified in my application?

No. The date specified in your application is only an indication for the commencement of the validity period of your e-Visa. You may enter Vietnam on any date within this stated period.

Please do not enter Vietnam earlier than the entry date approved for your e-visa.

I have since renewed my passport after the application, may I make amendments and changes on my existing e-Visa, or do I have to apply for a new e-Visa?

No. You must obtain another e-Visa, as your passport’s particulars may have been altered.

Do I need to obtain a separate e-Visa for each person accompanying me on this trip?

Yes. Each traveler must carry their own separate e-Visa.

Can I get a refund if I do not use my e-Visa?

No. We are unable to entertain refund of payments for any unused e-Visas.

Can I obtain a multiple-entry e-Visa?

No. An e-Visa is for single entry purposes only.

You should apply for a “visa on arrival” with support from a local travel company in Vietnam, if you wish to be granted a multiple entry visa instead.

Am I allowed to stay for more than 30 days in Vietnam with my e-visa?

No. An e-Visa is only valid for stays of less than 30 days in Vietnam.

You should apply for a “visa on arrival” with support from a local travel company in Vietnam, if you wish to be granted permission for a stay of longer than 30 days.

The information on my e-Visa does not fully match the information shown on my passport. Can I enter Vietnam using this e-Visa?

No, your e-Visa is invalid if any personal particulars furnished do not match with the information from your passport. You must obtain another e-Visa.

I would like to stay in Vietnam for a period of time longer than the e-Visa permits. What should I do for an extension?

An e-Visa is for the specific purpose of catering to visitors who intend to stay less than 30 days in Vietnam. You should apply for a “visa on arrival” with support from a local travel company in Vietnam if you wish to be granted permission for a stay of more than 30 days.

If you have already entered Vietnam on a e-Visa, and wish to extend your stay longer than the validity period of the e-Visa permits, you must visit the Immigration of Vietnam office in the city or province where you are located to file a request for an extension.

If you overstay your visa validity period, you might be fined, deported or banned from future travel to Vietnam for a specific period of time.

Are credit card payments made on the e-Visa web page secure?

Our website maintains the highest level of security standards, and our payment gateway is provided by a trusted third party service provider.

We are not responsible for any harm that may result from security vulnerabilities of your bank, your computer, your internet connection or payment gate provider.

I have completed my application. When will I obtain my e-Visa?

The link to download your e-Visa will be given on the final step, where you will be informed if your application has been completed and approved successfully. In addition, the same link to download your e-Visa will be sent to you in a separate email.

It is normally take maximum 3 business days to receive an e-visa via email.

For support requests and enquiries, please send email to info@vietnam-evisa.com

I am notified by the system that my e-Visa application cannot be processed. What should I do?

You are recommended to visit the nearest Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam for your visa application.

Alternatively, you could request for an application sponsor from a local company in Vietnam for getting your visa on arrival at the international airports.

If my e-Visa application is denied, will my payment be refunded?

No, if you apply your e-visa at the government website. The fees will not be refunded in case the applicant is refused and not granted an e-Visa successfully.

Yes, if you apply your e-visa through our website. We only charge for successful application. 100% risk-free. No e-visa, no pay.

How long before my travel date should I apply for an e-Visa?

You are advised to submit your e-Visa application at least 5 days before your departure date. Typically, it takes 3 working days for your e-Visa to be processed and approved.

I do not want to apply for an e-Visa. May I apply for a visa on arrival instead?

Yes, you may opt to apply for a  visa on arrival. Please note that visa on arrival is only usable for those entering Vietnam by air, and entering via customs at international airports only.

I do not have a credit card or debit card. Is there any other way to make payment for the e-Visa fees?

Yes, you can choose to pay by PayPal, Bank Transfer, Western Union, Xoom.com and so on.

For any requests or enquiries regarding the payment process, please email info@vietnam-evisa.com

I am unable to complete the payment process. What should I do?

Please note that your card must be issued by either “MasterCard” or “Visa”, is safeguarded by a 3D Secure System, and is open to international transactions. If your card fulfills all of these criteria and you are still unable to make payment, you can try making payment at another time or with a different card.

Please also note that after you receive the “e-mail address verification message”, you will need to click on the “approve” button, and proceed with the payment process within 48 hours of application. Otherwise, your application will time out, the system will not be able to further process and accept your payment, and you will need to file a brand new application. If the problem persists, you should contact your bank for assistance. In case you still cannot complete the payment process, please contact our e-Visa Support Desk (Home Page > Contact Us).

In the “Personal Information” section there is no text field for a middle name. Where should I enter my middle name?

Please put your middle name immediately after your first name, or right before your last name, with a spacing in-between the two names.

What does the CVV / CVC / CVC2 number mean?

CVV / CVC / CVC2 for Visa and MasterCards are the final three digits of the number printed on the signature strip on the back of your card.

Do I need an e-Visa if I am on a cruise ship?

Foreigners who arrive in Vietnam via sea ports, and who intend to visit the seaport city or nearby provinces for touristic purpose are required to obtain a visa.

E-Visas are accepted at the following sea ports:

  1. Hon Gai port in Quang Ninh province
  2. Hai Phong port in Hai Phong provice
  3. Nha Trang port in Nha Trang city (Khanh Hoa provice)
  4. Da Nang port in Da Nang city
  5. Quy Nhon port in Quy Nhon city (Binh Dinh province)
  6. Vung Tau port in Vung Tau city (Ba Ria Vung Tau province)
  7. Ho Chi Minh port in Ho Chi Minh city
My child is included in my passport. Do I need to make a separate e-Visa application for her/him?

Yes. Please kindly file for an application using her/his ID information and your passport information.

Can the citizens of all the countries eligible for e-Visa, obtain a visa on arrival as well?

No. Please read the “Who is eligible for e-Visa” section for more details.

There is an e-visa option for you to apply if you are eligible for e-visa.

How long will my e-Visa be valid for?

A Vietnam E-visa is valid for 30 days of stay, on a single entry period.

Do I have to obtain a visa if I do not leave the airport’s international transit area?

No. You do not have to object a visa if you are intending to leave the international transit area, as long as you do not enter the borders of Vietnam.

Why is there a service fee?

We charge a service fee for providing consultancy, for submitting your e-visa application to the Immigration of Vietnam on your behalf, and for keeping your updated and informed of your application status and results. Our fee is higher than a direct application submitted via the Government website because of following factors:

– We check for errors or mistake on your application, before submitting it for approval.

– We ensure that your photo and passport copy are able to meet the application requirements.

– We submit the visa application on your behalf for approval.

– We provide dedicated support 24/7 online via email (service hours including Sat, Sun & Public Holidays)

– We make application a quick and simple process, saving you from wasting precious time and from frustration!

– No satisfaction, No pay.
– No e-Visa, No pay.